Privacy Notice

Updated 25 July 2019

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics. For example, your name and contact details.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Enquiries about any of our services

  • Booking any of our services

  • Details of your booking, for example, collection location and drop-off location.

Other sources

We are preferred suppliers for a small selection of venues and event organisers. You can see our current list of who we work with here. We may receive personal information from them if you have made your booking directly with them.

We only use your personal data when we’re legally permitted to do so

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your information are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Answer your enquiries

  • Take your booking

  • Understand and plan the details of your commission, and

  • We may get in touch with you to follow up on the service you received after we work together

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to collect technical data about your equipment, browsing behaviour and usage patterns. It is built and hosted through Wix.com.

  • Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites you visit. They record how you navigate around a website so that, when you visit again, it can show you options based your last visit. They can also be used to analyse website traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

  • Cookies can be “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies are stored as a file on your computer and remain there when you close the browser. When you visit the same website again, the cookie can be read by that site (the one that created it). Session cookies are only stored on your computer until you close the browser.

  • Most websites use cookies and they don’t harm your system.

  • You can usually check or change what kinds of cookies you accept in your browser settings. You can also block cookies using the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. If you use set your browser to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use all or parts of our site.


Using cookies allows us to track how you use our site.

  • This helps us build a picture of how people use the site and track patterns in how people use it.

  • This means we can improve the website and understand what services and information are most useful to people who visit.


You can read more about cookies here

Sharing your data

We will never sell your data to third parties, but on occasion, we may have to share your personal data with the people below in order to carry out the functions we describe in this document:

  • Outsourced team members, including carefully vetted, professional drivers or, where you’ve specifically requested additional services, other professionals such as photographers, event organisers or venue hosts.

  • Professional advisors like lawyers, accountants, and insurers who provide services to our business.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities which are based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in our 2-factor authentication iPhone Calendar housed on icloud.com.

If you’ve purchased a service from us we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Our company’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Our website include links to third-party websites. We don’t control these, we are not responsible for their privacy statements, and encourage you to read the privacy notice of any website you visit to understand how they may collect and use your data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at

info@arriveinstylecars.com

07778 447 488

Gary Jasper

Arrive in Style Cars Ltd

The Foreman's House

Oare Gunpowder Works

Tin Shop Hill,

Faversham ME13 7FF

How to complain

We always like to try to resolve any issues directly, so please do contact us in the first instance. If you’re still unhappy with how we collect and process your data you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://ico.org.uk). 


The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Privacy Notice updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose

Our contact details

Name:                    Gary Jasper

Address:                The Foreman's House

                               Oare Gunpowder Works

                               Tin Shop Hill

                               Faversham ME13 7FF

Phone Number:     07778 447488

E-mail:                    info@arriveinstylecars.com

T. 07778 447 488

Faversham United Kingdom ME13 7FF

Privacy Notice

©2018 by Arrive In Style Cars Ltd.